Compare

Thredo vs Chatbase

Chatbase is a general-purpose AI agent builder. Thredo is an AI agent for a store, with an inbox attached. That difference explains most of the rows below, including the ones where Chatbase wins.

Prices read from Chatbase pricing on 30 October 2026.

The short version

The short version.

Choose Chatbase

An agent for any website, not only a store

The easiest way to put an agent on any site from a handful of documents and pages, with WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Slack and Shopify on every paid plan, and a very large base of users who will tell you how it behaves.

Choose Thredo

Stores whose customers message on WhatsApp and Instagram

WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, web chat and email on one thread per customer; order tracking that checks who is asking; cash-on-delivery confirmation and cart reminders on WhatsApp; no seats, no per-user fee. About $0.063 a conversation at 4 replies on the $79 plan.

What you pay

Chatbase's price, as published.

 ChatbaseThredo
Headline price$40 Hobby, $150 Basic, $500 Business a month ($32 / $120 / $400 billed yearly)$29, $79 or $269 a month for 1,000, 5,000 or 20,000 replies
Included700 / 4,000 / 15,000 message credits a month, 1 agent1,000 / 5,000 / 20,000 replies a month, as many agents as the plan allows
Beyond that$40 per 1,000 credits; $300 a year per extra agentA reply pack, or the next plan
Remove the badge$1,188 a yearShown, not sold
ChannelsWeb, WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Slack, ShopifyWhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, web chat, email
Free7-day trial, no free plan50 messages free, no card; a free plan with no time limit

Chatbase's figures are from its own pricing page, read 30 October 2026. Vendors change prices without notice; check before you commit.

Where each stops

What Chatbase does that Thredo does not, and the reverse.

Chatbase has

The easiest way to put an agent on any site from a handful of documents and pages, with WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Slack and Shopify on every paid plan, and a very large base of users who will tell you how it behaves.

Chatbase costs

It is not built around a store: no order lookup with identity checks, no cash-on-delivery confirmation, no cart reminders. Extra credits are $40 per 1,000, a second agent is $300 a year, and taking its badge off the widget is $1,188 a year. No free plan, a 7-day trial.

Thredo does not

Reads orders but never changes them. No helpdesk layer: no macros, SLAs or CSAT. No broadcasts or marketing campaigns. No SMS or voice.

Questions

The questions that actually decide it.

Is Chatbase cheaper than Thredo?

At the bottom, no: Chatbase starts at $40 a month for 700 message credits with no free plan; Thredo starts free with 50 messages and $29 for 1,000 replies. At the top the two are close. A credit on Chatbase is roughly one message on its default model, and more on larger models, so the advertised count is a ceiling.

What does Chatbase do that Thredo does not?

Answer for anything that is not a store. Chatbase takes any documents and pages and puts an agent on any site, with Slack and a developer API beside the messaging channels. Thredo only reads a store: products, policies, orders, carts. If you are not selling, Chatbase is the right shape and Thredo is the wrong one.

What does Thredo do that Chatbase does not?

The store parts. Order tracking that verifies who is asking before it answers, a cash-on-delivery confirmation on WhatsApp, cart reminders, back-in-stock messages, size help from the store's own chart, and an inbox where a person takes over mid-thread. None of those are "connect Shopify" features; each is a product of its own.

Does either hide its badge?

Chatbase sells removal of "Powered by Chatbase" at $1,188 a year. Thredo shows a small "Powered by Thredo" line too, and does not sell its removal. Both are there for the same reason.

Which is better on WhatsApp?

Thredo was built for it: the number is the shopper's identity, voice notes get a voice note back, templates for orders and carts are set up for you, and the inbox hands a chat to the owner's own phone. Chatbase connects WhatsApp as one channel among several.

Run it on your own queue for a week.

50 messages free, no card. If the answer is Chatbase, we would rather you heard it here than after a month.

50 messages free. No card.

Prices read from the vendors' own pages, updated .